Welcome to Multiroir

Confidentiality Policy

Confidentialty Policy  Multiroir

Our confidentiality policy defines the way in which your personal data is used by MULTIROIR-CONTROLEC when you use our web site services. MULTIROIR-CONTROLEC makes the commitment to its clients, subscribers and visitors to fully comply with the provisions of the direct marketing Code of Ethics regarding the protection of personal data. 

With due regard to the confidentiality of your personal data, and the Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relative to information technology and civil liberties, MULTIROIR-CONTROLEC is committed to ensuring that the data collected is neither transferred or sold to third parties.

 

What personal data do we collect?

MULTIROIR-CONTROLEC recovers the following data:

  • Name
  • Contact and email details
  • Order details

Please consult the section List of cookiescollected for further information.

 

How do we use this data?

We recover the data for the following reasons:

  • To manage internally our customer files.
  • To improve the quality of our services
  • To keep you informed of new products and special offers, if you have subscribed to the MULTIROIR-CONTROLEC newsletter.

 

Data security

MULTIROIR-CONTROLEC is committed to securing your personal data and preventing any non-authorised access or disclosure. We have put in place physical, electronical and management procedures to safeguard and secure the data supplied via the site.

 

What is a cookie ?

A cookie is a small, simple, text file which requests permission to save onto the hard disk. A cookie analyses the web site traffic and facilitates ulterior visits to the site by the internet user, thereby offering a better user service.

 

External links

Our web site may propose links to interesting offers on partner web sites. However, once you have clicked on these links to leave our web site, please note that we have no control over these partner web sites. Therefore, under no circumstances can we be held responsible for the protection and confidentiality of the information you provide to these sites.  You should be careful and consult the confidentiality policies of partner web sites.

 

List of cookies used by MULTIROIR-CONTROLEC

The complete list of all cookies used by MULTIROIR-CONTROLEC and the information they generate:

Name of COOKIE

Description of COOKIE 

CART

Information concerning your shopping basket.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores information concerning the category of the active page to enable the web pages to load quickly.

COMPARE

The products you have placed in the product comparer.

CURRENCY

Selected currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer reference number.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently connected to the site.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group to which you belong.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the customer segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag which indicates if the cache is deactivated or not.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to modify their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you have visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The products recently consulted.

NEWMESSAGE

Reception of new messages

NO_CACHE

Indicates if the cache is authorized.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to shopping basket information and site consultation history.

POLL

ID of all surveys you have recently carried out.

POLLN

Information concerning your survey results.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The products you have recently compared.

STF

Information concerning the products you have emailed to others.

STORE

The shop or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates if a client is authorised to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products you have recently consulted.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products you had added to your wish list.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your wish list.